Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visas - Consulate General of Finland, Hong Kong : Visas and Residence Permits : Visa

CONSULATE GENERAL OF FINLAND, Hong Kong

Consulate General of Finland, 10/F Club Lusitano,
16 Ice House Street, Central, Hong Kong
Tel. +852-2525 5385
E-mail sanomat.hng@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visas

Visa Section is open for customers from Monday till Friday from 10 am to 12 noon only upon appointment. To make an appointment, call +852 2525 5385 between 2 - 3 pm. Appointment slots fill up fast, so please make sure to book your time at least four weeks before the planned appointment/visa application.

Visas to Finland, Denmark, Iceland, Norway and Sweden

The Consulate General of Finland in Hong Kong issues Finnish, Danish, Icelandic, Norwegian and Swedish tourist and business visas for Schengen area.

The Schengen area covers the following 26 countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, and Sweden, as well as the four EFTA countries Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland.

When travelling to several Schengen countries, the visa is applied at the Consulate or Embassy of the main destination of the journey. If the passenger intends to visit several Schengen countries but does not have a main destination he/she should apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of first point of entry. The HKSAR, Macao SAR and BNO passport holders and their access to all Schengen countries are visa free.

Please note, that making an appointment can be done by calling the Consulates number between 2pm and 3pm. The appointments themselves will be arranged between 10 am and 12 noon.

Application procedure

Visa application form:

 pdfSchengen Visa Application Form  (PDF, 75 kB)

Applications should be submitted in person. Applications sent by e-mail, post or telefax will not be processed. The application form must be signed, and all questions on the application form must be answered.

  • Passport or other travel document (valid for at least 3 months after the end of the journey and at least two unused pages left).
  • Valid Hong Kong ID / Macau ID card or valid residence permit in Hong Kong SAR / Macau SAR (permit valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the requested Schengen visa).
  • One passport size photo with light background (not older than 6 months).
  • Round trip airline tickets. If the booking is given at the time of application, confirmed tickets must be presented at the collection of visa.
  • Travel insurance covering the complete length of the journey in the whole Schengen area, with the minimum coverage of € 30,000 and including the emergency repatriation.
  • Proof of solvency (i.e. bank statements for the last three months).
  • Proof of accommodation. If private accommodation is used, it must be confirmed in the invitation letter and contact information provided in the application form.
  • In case of private travel, an invitation letter from your host in Finland, Denmark, Iceland, Norway or Sweden including his/her contact information (tel no, address, e-mail) and signature, stating your name and the length of your visit plus for how long the invitation is valid and who is responsible for the costs of the trip, photocopy of your host's passport and for a non-Finnish citizen his residence permit.
  • In case of private travel, please provide a company letter stating your holiday period.
  • In case of business travel, an invitation from Finnish, Danish, Icelandic, Norwegian or Swedish business partner is needed (with address, tel. and fax numbers and e-mail and signed) stating the arrival and departure dates and the purpose of travel with itinerary.
  • In case of business travel, an official company letter from the employer stating your employment position, purpose of trip, coverage, guarantee of return; this letter should be signed and stamped and include address, tel and fax numbers of the employer.
  • If the minor is travelling alone or with only one parent: a birth certificateand a notary certificate of permission to travel from legal guardian(s).

All documents should be in English or in Finnish; Chinese documents should have an English translation.

All documents should be presented in original with copies enclosed.

The above mentioned requirements may not be a complete list of documents. Relevant Schengen Consulate General maintains the right to ask for further documents/information if necessary.

Applicants may be invited to an interview.

Upon visa collection, applicants are required to show confirmed flight and accommodation bookings.

Domestic helpers are requested to show the original employment contract.

Frequently asked questions about visa

  1. Who can apply for a tourist or business visa at the Consulate General of Finland in Hong Kong?

Applicants holding a valid Hong Kong or Macau Identity Card and a Hong Kong or Macau residence permit may apply. All applications are equal; there are no special or urgent visa processes available for tourist or business visas.

  1. If I travel to multiple Schengen countries, where should I apply?

The Consulate General of Finland in Hong Kong represents Finland, Denmark, Iceland, Norway and Sweden in Schengen visa issues. It the travel destination includes more than one Member State, the application must be filed in with the consulate of the main destination. The main destination is understood to be the destination where the applicant intends to spend the longest time or where the main purpose of the intended journey is carried out.

  1. When can I apply and can I apply for a “Visa on arrival“?

All Schengen visas must be applied beforehand. At least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and the applications cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. There is no “visa on arrival” option.

  1. What is the address and office hour for submitting the visa application? Do I need to make an appointment?

Consulate General of Finland
10/F Club Lusitano
16 Ice House Street, Central,
Hong Kong

Please note, that making an appointment is obligatory. An appointment can be done by phone between 2 - 3 pm (Monday-Friday). The appointments themselves will be arranged between 10am and 12 noon.

  1. Do I need to come in person to apply?

Yes. Applications together with the appendices must be submitted in person and also the processing fee must be paid by cash. Applications sent by e-mail, fax or post will not be processed.

  1. How long should the passport and the Hong Kong residence permit be valid for when applying for a visa at the Consulate of Finland?

The passport and the Hong Kong residence permit have to be valid for three months after the end of the journey and there should be at least two unused pages left in the passport.

  1. What kind of travel insurance should I get and where to purchase it?

Whensubmitting the visa application, applicants must present the travel health insurance valid for the entire duration of the journey in the Schengen area. The minimun coverage of € 30,000 must be included. Emergency repatriation has to be included in the insurance.

  1. What is proof of financial means (proof of solvency)?

This can be proved with a bank account statement. The account statements should be for last three months.

  1. What is proof of accommodation?

Whensubmitting the visa application, applicants must present booked hotel reservation for the entire duration of the stay in all intended travel countries. If private accommodation is used, it must be confirmed in the invitation letter with contact information and address.

  1. Should applicants have flight tickets upon collecting the visa or is a flight reservation sufficient?

Whensubmitting the visa application, applicants must present booked flight reservation for the entire duration of the stay in all intended travel countries. Upon visa collection, applicants must present confirmed and paid return tickets.

  1. Can I have my passport back after submitting the visa application?

The Consulate holds the passport for the duration of the visa process.

  1. What should I bring with me when collecting the visa?

Once the visa has been issued, applicants may collect the visa during our visa office hours with the original receipt. Applicants may also authorize someone to collect the visa on their behalf with their passport and the original receipt.

  1. Can I extend my visa in Finland?

The local police can extend the validity of the stay marked in the visa, as long as it is justified and within the validity of the visa. The travel insurance must also be valid for the extended period of stay.

  1. If the visa is refused, how shall applicants be informed?

The grounds for a refused visa, referred to in the Aliens Act (301/2004), shall be notified to applicants by means of a standard form.

  1. I am currently residing in Shenzhen/Guangzhou, can I apply for a visa from you?

Applicants must hold a valid Hong Kong or Macau Identity Card and a Hong Kong or Macau residence permit in order to apply from the Finnish Consulate. Applicants residing in mainland China should apply for a Finnish visa at the Embassy of Finland in Beijing or Consulate General of Finland in Shanghai.

  1. I am planning to stay in Finland for more than 90 days, what kind of a visa do I need to apply?

For stays over 90 days, applicants must apply for a residence permit. For more information on different residence permit types and the process, please visit the Finnish Immigration Service’s website www.migri.fi.

  1. Can I invite my internet friend for a visit, even if we have not yet met in person?

In general, according to the Schengen practice, we do not issue visas to applicants who have not met his/her inviter.

  1. I am working as a domestic helper in Hong Kong. What documents should I bring?

In addition to other required visa application appendices, domestic helpers need to bring their original employment contract.

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 6/7/2017


© Consulate General of Finland, Hong Kong | About this site | Contact information